GOLDEN BEE 16 GLOBAL BIENNALE OF GRAPHIC DESIGN

ENDORSED BY
COORDINATING COMMITTEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL BIENNALES (IBCC)
INTERNATIONAL MEETING ABOUT GRAPHIC EVENTS (IMAGE)

 

GOLDEN BEE PRESIDENT

SERGE SEROV

 

CONTEST CATEGORIES

 

(1)

GLOBAL POSTER LANGUAGE

ANY TYPES AND GENRES OF POSTERS WITHOUT THEMATIC FRAMES AND RESTRICTIONS / THE MAIN PROJECT OF THE BIENNALE

 

(2)

GLOBAL TRANSFIGURATION

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE CONCEPT OF "TRANSFIGURATION" IN THE ENTIRE RANGE OF MEANINGS FROM UNIVERSAL TO CHRISTIAN

 

(3)

GLOBAL EMPATHY

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE IMPORTANCE OF EMPATHY IN DESIGN AND LIFE

 

(4)

ANOTHER LIFE

POSTERS DEDICATED TO GLOBAL PROBLEMS AND DRAMATIC CHANGES IN THE WORLD IN RECENT TIMES

 

(5)

HALLELUJAH

POSTERS DEDICATED TO PRAYERS, SPIRITUAL PRACTICES, PILGRIMAGES AND HOLIDAYS OF ALL RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD

 

(6)

MUSIC OF THE FUTURE

POSTERS DEDICATED TO EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC OF ALL GENRES

 

(7)

CYRILLIC TIME

ANY DESIGN AND ART PROJECTS WITH USE OF CYRILLIC

 

(8)

ART-ARCTIC

ANY DESIGN AND ART PROJECTS DEDICATED TO THE AESTHETIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE ARCTIC

 

(9)

ISRAEL 75

COMMEMORATIVE POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE STATE OF ISRAEL

 

(10)

STEPANOVA 130

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 130TH ANNIVERSARY OF VARVARA STEPANOVA, "AMAZONS OF THE RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE" AND WOMEN IN GLOBAL GRAPHIC DESIGN

 

(11)

RACHMANINOFF 150

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF SERGEI RACHMANINOFF AND WORLD MUSICAL CULTURE

 

(12)

PUSHKIN 225

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 225TH ANNIVERSARY OF ALEXANDER PUSHKIN AND OTHER POSTERS ON POETRY

 

(13)

KANT 300

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 300TH ANNIVERSARY OF IMMANUEL KANT AND OTHER POSTERS ON PHILOSOPHICAL TOPICS

 

(14)

GLOBAL (CO)MMUNICATION

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE GLOBAL PROBLEMS OF MODERN COMMUNICATION

 

(15)

ART DIGITAL DESIGN

ANY DESIGN AND ART PROJECTS IN THE DIGITAL ENVIRONMENT

 

(16)

DESIGNER + ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

POSTERS AND OTHER DESIGN AND ART PROJECTS CREATED IN COLLABORATION WITH NEURAL NETWORKS

 

TERMS OF PARTICIPATION

PARTICIPATION IN THE COMPETITION IS FREE OF CHARGE. ENTRIES CREATED IN 2022-2024 ARE ACCEPTED. ALL SUBMITTED ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE GOLDEN BEE FOUNDATION. ORGANIZERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO PUBLISH, EXHIBIT AND USE COMPETITIVE WORKS FOR NON-COMMERCIAL CULTURAL, EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE PURPOSES WITHOUT COMPENSATION AND ADDITIONAL APPROVAL FROM THE AUTHORS. SUBMISSION OF ENTRIES TO THE COMPETITION MEANS ACCEPTANCE OF THESE CONDITIONS.

 

DEADLINE

APRIL 16, 2024

 

PRE-SELECTION COMMITTEE

ARMENIA_EDIK BOGHOSIAN

CZECHIA_VALENTINA UDINTSEVA

GERMANY_KSTI HU

RUSSIA_MARIA AFONCHIKOVA

RUSSIA_YURY GULITOV

RUSSIA_IGOR GUROVICH

RUSSIA_ELIZAVETA MAMONTOVA

RUSSIA_DENIS MASLOV

RUSSIA_TANYA METELIK

RUSSIA_PAVEL PISKLAKOV

RUSSIA_DMITRY REKIN

RUSSIA_SERGEY SHANOVICH

RUSSIA_NIKOLAI SHTOK

RUSSIA_KATERINA TEREKHOVA

RUSSIA_OLGA TEREKHOVA

RUSSIA_DIANA YAROSLAVTSEVA

 

SELECTION RESULTS

AUGUST 16, 2024

 

INTERNATIONAL JURY

ARGENTINA_COCO CERRELLA
AUSTRALIA_KEN CATO

BRAZIL_FELIPE TABORDA

CANADA_MARIAN BANTJES

GERMANY_HELMUT LANGER

HUNGARY_ISTVAN OROSZ

INDIA_SUBRATA BHOWMICK

IRAN_REZA ABEDINI

JAPAN_SHINGO TAKEHIRO

RUSSIA_MITYA KHARSHAK

SERBIA_SLOBODAN ŠTETIĆ

SOUTH KOREA_BYOUNG-IL SUN

SWITZERLAND_SABINA OBERHOLZER
TAIWAN_APEX LIN

TURKEY_SADIK KARAMUSTAFA

USA_KEITH KITZ

 

BIENNALE AWARDS

GRAND PRIX

GOLDEN DIPLOMAS OF THE GOLDEN BEE AWARD (WINNERS) IN ALL CONTEST CATEGORIES

INCENTIVE DIPLOMAS (HONORABLE MENTION) IN ALL CONTEST CATEGORIES

RODCHENKO AWARD

SPECIAL DIPLOMAS AND PRIZES OF THE UNION OF DESIGNERS OF RUSSIA
SPECIAL DIPLOMAS AND PRIZES OF THE FOTOLAB

SPECIAL DIPLOMAS OF THE UNZIPPED CLASSICAL MUSIC PROJECT

CERTIFICATES OF THE BIENNALE PARTICIPANTS

PUBLICATIONS IN THE MEDIA

PARTICIPATION IN EXHIBITIONS

 

AWARD CEREMONY

OCTOBER 16, 2024
 

ORGANIZERS

ACADEMY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN

GOLDEN BEE ACADEMY

GOLDEN BEE FOUNDATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT OF GRAPHIC DESIGN

INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART

RANEPA DESIGN SCHOOL

RUSSIAN DESIGN SCHOOL

 

TRUSTEES

DESIGN DEPOT, SHANDESIGN, DOUBLE V

 

PARTNERS

ALMA MATER

ANOD DESIGN ASSOCIATION_NORILSK

BELGOROD STATE PHILHARMONIC
CYRILLIC  2024 INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC AND CREATIVE CONFERENCE

CULTURAL CENTER DOM

CULTURAL CENTER ZIL

EMBASSY OF THE STATE OF ISRAEL

FAR EASTERN FEDERAL UNIVERSITY_VLADIVOSTOK

FOTOLAB

GALLERY ON PUSHKINSKAYA_ORENBURG

HSE ART AND DESIGN SCHOOL

HSE ART GALLERY
INTERNATIONAL POSTER DESIGN COUNCIL 

KALININGRAD MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS

LIVING TOGETHER AWARD

MASTER PRINT

MONITOR BOX

MUSEUM CENTER PLOSCHAD MIRA_KRASNOYARSK

MUSEUM OF MOSCOW

OPTICOM

POSTER CENTER_ARKHANGELSK

PREOBRAZHENSKOE BROTHERHOOD

PROJECTOR

PROMGRAFIKA GALLERY

RUSSIA DESIGNERS ASSOCIATION

STATE TRETYAKOV GALLERY

STROGANOV UNIVERSITY OF DESIGN AND APPLIED ARTS

TULA HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL MUSEUM

UNZIPPED CLASSICAL MUSIC

ZVEREV CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

 

CONTACTS

JULIA.BRIL@GMAIL.COM / JULIA BRIL_ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT

SEROVSERGE@GMAIL.COM / SERGE SEROV_BIENNALE PRESIDENT

 

THE ABILITY TO UPLOAD FILES TO THE SERVER OPEN ON THE "2024" PAGE